Scottish Law Online Discussion Forum
http://www.scottishlaw.org.uk/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl
Legal Education >> Academics >> quick question
http://www.scottishlaw.org.uk/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1172865229

Message started by mad4itness on Mar 3rd, 2007 at 12:53am

Title: quick question
Post by mad4itness on Mar 3rd, 2007 at 12:53am
Hi, I was hoping that someone could correct me, if I'm wrong, in my layout of the following paragraph.

Homelessness in Scotland is defined legally under section 24 of Housing (Scotland) Act 1987, and amended by subsections (1) (a), (b), and (c) of section 3 of The Housing (Scotland) Act (2001), which provides that a person is deemed to be homeless if they have no accommodation they are entitled to occupy; they have accommodation, but cannot secure entry to it; it is probable that the occupation of said accommodation would lead to violence; or it is overcrowded to such a degree, that it may endanger the health of the occupants. A person is considered to be threatened with homelessness if it is likely that they will become homeless within two months, due to rent/mortgage arrears.

Regards

Scottish Law Online Discussion Forum » Powered by YaBB 2.5 AE!
YaBB Forum Software © 2000-2010. All Rights Reserved.