Scottish Law Online > Discussion Forum Community Home | Search | Contact
 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
 
The forum has recently been upgraded to the 2010 release of YaBB 2!
Home Help Search Login Register



Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Scottish Legal Awards 2002 (Read 5476 times)
scottishlaw
Senior Member
****
Offline



Posts: 211
London
Gender: male
Scottish Legal Awards 2002
Feb 1st, 2003 at 5:30pm
 
Here are the nominees for the Scottish Legal Awards 2002:

Firm of The Year
Biggart Baillie
DLA
Harper Macleod
Pagan Osborne
Maclay Murray Spens

Partner of The Year
Chris Campbell, Dundas & Wilson
Steuart Howie, Russel & Aitken
Alastair McKie, Anderson Strathern
James Roscoe, Fyfe Ireland
Robert Ruddiman, Ledingham Chalmers

Innovation Award
DLA
Golds
Maclay Murray Spens
Peddie Smith Maloco
Wright Johnston & Mackenzie

Specialist of The Year
Jill Bell, Anderson Strathern
David Bone, Wright, Johnston & Mackenzie
Ian Cuthbertson, Dundas & Wilson
Michael Dean, Maclay Murray Spens
John Sturrock QC, Core Consulting
Bruce Wood, Morton Fraser

Rising Star of the Year
Lynda Graham, Robertson Paul
Angus Macleod, Wright, Johnston & Mackenzie
Michael Nicholson, Harper Macleod
Robin Priestly, Anderson Strathern
James Shaw, Murray Beith Murray

Winners will be announced in 8 categories including Firm of The Year and Partner of The Year at an awards lunch on Friday 7th February at the Edinburgh Sheraton Grand.

More info on the awards can be found at:
http://www.thescottishlegalawards.com/
Back to top
 
WWW  
IP Logged
 
YaBB Administrator
Forum Administrator
*****
Offline


Scottish Law Online

Posts: 4
Scottish Law Online
Re: Scottish Legal Awards 2002
Reply #1 - Sep 2nd, 2003 at 5:31am
 
The winners were:


Firm of The Year: Pagan Osborne
Runner up: Harper Macleod


Partner of The Year: Chris Campbell, Dundas & Wilson


Innovation Award: (2 awards presented)
DLA
Peddie Smith Maloco


Specialist of The Year:
John Sturrock QC of Core Consulting for the training of advocacy skills


Support Team of The Year:
Internal Services Department, Murray Beith Murray


Rising Star of The Year:
Angus Macleod, Wright Johnstone & Mackenzie


Trainee of The Year:
Bruce Caldow, Harper Macleod

I can't see any information on the site about why anyone actually won.  I suppose you had to be at the ceremony to find out.  Anyone have any information on any of the winners?
Back to top
 

The Administrator.
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
(Moderator: YaBB Administrator)



Scottish Law Online Scottish Law Online Quick links:
Scotland: Law Society - Scottish Courts - Scotland Legislation - Scottish Parliament
England: Law Society - Courtservice - DCA - Home Office - Law Commission
UK: BAILII - OPSI - Parliament - House of Lords - Direct Gov - Legal 500 - Chambers
Europe: Europa - ECJ - ECHR - Eur-Lex - Commission - Parliament - OEIL
World: WorldLII - AustLII - CornellLII - Findlaw - UN - ICJ - WTO - Lex Mercatoria
Best of the Web: Amazon - Google - Y!Music - IMDB - BBC News - Radio1 - TV - RoF
Shop Online with Amazon
Discussion Forum Kevin F Crombie 2009